Contents

Legal Information
BVRLA
Terms of Business
Disclaimer
Limitation of Liability
Complaints
Privacy Policy
What We Collect and What We Use It For
Subject Access Request
Website Security
Cookies, Google Analytics and IP addresses
The Information Commissioner’s Office
Business Transfers
Copyright Statement
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Treating Customers Fairly Policy
Questions or Suggestions

 

Legal Information

Company name: Fleet Alliance Limited
First registered: Scotland
Registered Number: 235634
Registered Address: Skypark 1, 8 Elliot Place, Glasgow, G3 8EP
VAT Registration Number: 803 7766 19
FCA Firm Number: 673150

Fleet Alliance Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Not all types of business undertaken are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Fleet Alliance Limited is a credit broker and not a lender.

BVRLA

Fleet Alliance is a member of The BVRLA, the UK trade body for companies engaged in the leasing, rental and fleet management of cars and commercial vehicles. The BVRLA Code of Conduct sets out the standards expected by members in all aspects of the brokering of leased vehicles. You can view this code of conduct here. BVRLA membership ensures the customer that they should expect the highest level of professionalism and integrity when using a BVRLA member.

Terms of Business

Fleet Alliance Limited and its affiliates provide this site to you subject to the following terms and conditions. Please read the terms and conditions carefully – if you visit our site you are deemed to have accepted them. Please leave the site if you do not.

Disclaimer

Whilst this site has been compiled in good faith, Fleet Alliance Limited makes no warranty or representation that the use of this website will be uninterrupted or error free or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. To avoid any doubt, articles and other information are for general guidance only and should not be specifically relied on without taking advice.

Limitation of Liability

To the full extent permissible by law, Fleet Alliance Limited assume no responsibility or liability for any information published on this website and further disclaim all liability in respect of such information. In particular, Fleet Alliance Limited hereby excludes all liability for any claims, losses, demands or damages of any kind whatsoever in relation to any information, content or advertisements.

Complaints

If you wish to register a complaint, please contact us in writing: Martin Brown, Complaints Manager, Skypark 1, 8 Elliot Place, Glasgow, G3 8EP

Via Email: martin.brown@fleetalliance.co.uk

Our business is covered by the BVRLA Conciliation Service and the Financial Ombudsman Service. Any financial services complaints we cannot settle may be referred to either the BVRLA or the Financial Ombudsman Service. A copy of our Fleet Alliance complaints handling procedures can be supplied upon request. If you would like a copy of these procedures please contact us:

Address: Fleet Alliance Limited, Complaints Department, Skypark 1, 8 Elliot Place, Glasgow, G3 8EP

Email: complaints@fleetalliance.co.uk

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. Personal data refers to any information or expression of opinion that may allow an individual to be identified, for example, their name, address, gender etc. The term data refers to any digital, automated data or manual information gathered by a company.

We have put together the following guidelines to let you know how we hold and use the personal information you may provide to us directly or through our website.

Fleet Alliance Limited are the data controller. We take our obligation to comply with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other Data Protection Legislation very seriously. Should you have any questions regarding how we use your personal data, please contact compliance@fleetalliance.co.uk

What Data We Collect and What We Use It For

We will only ever ask you for personal data when it is needed for any services you have enquired about or asked us to provide, or for participation in other activities in which you are taking part on the website or to respond to your requests for information such as:

  1. Posting comments on a news articles or blog posts
  2. Filling out forms on our website
  3. Subscribing to our newsletter or marketing
  4. Contacting us by phone, email or social media to avail of our services, request more information or make a complaint

Personal data will generally only be collected directly from you. However, sometimes we may collect your personal data from another person, for instance, a fleet manager, where the nature of your business with us necessitates this or if you are using our fleet management software. We do not collect any sensitive data, except where a physical or mental health vulnerability is disclosed directly to us during the process of an order.

If you contact us through this website we will retain the content of your e-mail and your e-mail address to respond to your message and handle any follow up. If you contact us via phone, your phone call may be recorded.

How Will Fleet Alliance Use My Personal Data?

Your data will be used to;

  • process orders and fulfil any contractual obligations with you that arise from those orders
  • send you ongoing contract communications, critical in-life contract services, notifications, and any other important information about products and services you may request from us
  • communicate fleet management services
  • send marketing communications which you may unsubscribe from at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.
  • Provide customer service and assistance where necessary
  • Notify you about changes to our service

We process your data on the basis of legitimate interest as it is necessary for us to be able to communicate with you and fulfil our contractual obligations with you in the offering of our services.

How Is Personal Data Stored At Fleet Alliance?

Fleet Alliance have existing physical, technical and organisational systems in place to ensure the safeguarding of personal client data. Personal data in physical and digital formats is stored in data centre locations within the UK and the Republic of Ireland. Personal data stored in marketing software platforms or email archives may be stored in EU or US locations, however these are compliant with GDPR and privacy shield frameworks. Fleet Alliance have adopted strict confidentiality and data protection policies in relation to your data which all staff must adhere to and acknowledge annually.

Your data will be stored in line with our data retention policy or until you request the deletion of your data. In some cases we will be bound by legal and tax regulations and will be unable to delete this personal data until the required period of time has passed.

Personal data you provide is generally stored either for the duration of your contract with us or for 7 years in order to comply with HMRC requirements or in the event of an Ombudsman complaint. Information such as bank statements or bank details are removed as soon as we no longer have a need for these. Your personal data will be removed from our marketing database within one week if you decide to unsubscribe from this service.

Who will you share my data with?

There are times when we require to share the personal information we learn from you with other parties. However, the information we hold on our clients is an important part of our business and it is not our business to sell or rent this information to others. We may however share personally identifiable information about our clients in the following situations:

  1. To communicate to selected third parties or suppliers in order to process your order or fulfil our contractual obligations with you, for example, to our select panel of finance providers or approved dealerships. Fleet Alliance aim to ensure that these third parties have sufficient data security measures in place when handling your data, and our monitoring of these measures will be enhanced according to our GDPR plan
  2. When you sign up to our newsletter, your information will be stored on the servers of our marketing platform supplier.

We use other companies and individuals to perform functions in certain situations on our behalf such as:

  1. Posting comments on a news article or blog post
  2. Signing up to our newsletter
  3. Exchanging emails with you using a Microsoft platform
  4. Taking payments via the WorldPay platform

These agents only have access to information required for that purpose and may not use it for any other purpose.

Fleet Alliance may also share your information where we believe we have a legal obligation to do so. This may include sharing information about fines or penalties.

Subject Access Request

The Data Protection Act and Sixth Data Protection Principle gives individuals the right to access any personal information that a company may hold about them. Personal information refers to any data held by a company relating to a living individual, which would allow that individual to be identified from the data. If you would like to make a subject access request for any personal information we may hold about you, you can do so by writing to the following address: Data Protection Officer, Fleet Alliance Ltd / ICL Ltd, Skypark 1, 8 Elliot Place, Glasgow, G3 8EP.

Website Security

Fleet Alliance will take all reasonable steps to protect your data. All information received by us through our website is retrieved and stored using secure technology. Our website host maintains a safe and secure environment for your personal information and uses up-to-date technology with a view to protecting that information against loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. We only allow authorised personnel access to personal information you provide.

We also receive and record information by tracking user traffic patterns throughout our pages to maintain a record of the movements of visitors to our site such as the page visited and the information, activity or service requested.

Cookies, Google Analytics and IP Address

When you visit our website, we may automatically collect some information about your device through the use of cookies. A cookie is a small data file that the website creates as you perform actions on certain pages of this website. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie can’t read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. We use cookies to enhance our website’s performance by personalising your experience on our site or making use of our website more convenient, such as:

  1. Logging into DISQUS to leave a comment on a news article or blog post
  2. Allowing you to download multiple white papers with a single registration

These cookies are not used to record personal information or to associate personal information your supply with any other parties. You can refuse cookies by turning them off on your web browser however in certain circumstances this may affect the performance of this website. For more information about how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use our website. Find out more about how Google uses your personal information here:  https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Fleet Alliance may collect your IP address for the purposes of systems administration and to audit the use of our site. We do not link IP addresses to individual user information and gather IP addresses anonymously, however, users may be identified by their IP address where it is necessary to enforce compliance with the websites terms of use.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO is the governing body responsible for enforcing UK Data Protection legislation. Should you wish to receive more information from them or submit a complaint, you can do so by visiting https://ico.org.uk/.

Business Transfers

We are continually trying to expand and improve our business and we may sell or buy businesses or assets in these transactions. Client information is generally one of the transferred business assets in these situations and in the event that Fleet Alliance Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired, client information may be one of the transferred assets. Where we deal with other companies etc. as above, we require those companies to comply with our privacy policy. We may also require to release information where required to do so by law. Other than in the above situations we will give notice on this site when your personal information might be shared with third parties and you will have the opportunity to decide not to share that information.

Copyright Statement

The contents of this website (including all website design, text, graphics, their selection and arrangement and all associated material) are copyright of Fleet Alliance Limited or its content and technology providers except in so far as individually stated on particular material or items. Without affecting our own or third party rights under copyright, you are not permitted to copy, alter or reproduce content for commercial purposes and must credit Fleet Alliance Limited at all times.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on the site.

 

Treating Customers Fairly Policy

At Fleet Alliance we pride ourselves on being a leading UK fleet management provider whilst offering the best combination of advice, products, competitive pricing and outstanding service.

Our aim is best set out in our mission statement:

Our mission is to be the best leasing and fleet management company in the UK by developing our employees personally and professionally, reducing fleet costs and the carbon footprint of our clients, the result of which is ethical and sustainable growth.

These words reflect the culture and philosophy that is central to our activity. We recognise, however, that to fulfil this objective we must:

  • Encourage our core values of Engagement, Trust, Fairness and Respect through charitable work, community involvement and environmental practices.
  • Invest in the training and development of our staff to ensure they are competent and focused on the importance of treating every customer fairly
  • Monitor correspondence and activities to ensure that every customer enquiry is treated consistently and that any advice given is in the customers’ best interests
  • Continually assess and improve the services we provide to ensure we can meet changing requirements
  • Provide documentation to clearly and unambiguously explain how our fleet management solutions and products work
  • Empower our staff to ensure any concerns raised by a customer are immediately addressed

We constantly monitor our ability to achieve these standards through:

  • Regular training and appraisals to assess individual performance
  • Benchmarking performance against quality standards
  • Internal and external audits
  • Customer satisfaction surveys

Fleet Alliance abides by the six customer outcomes set out by the FCA in relation to Treating Customers Fairly:

Outcome 1: Consumers can be confident that they are dealing with firms where the fair treatment of customers is central to the corporate culture.

Outcome 2:Products and services marketed and sold in the retail market are designed to meet the needs of identified consumer groups and are targeted accordingly.

Outcome 3: Consumers are provided with clear information and are kept appropriately informed before, during and after the point of sale.

Outcome 4:Where consumers receive advice, the advice is suitable and takes account of their circumstances.

Outcome 5:Consumers are provided with products that perform as firms have led them to expect, and the associated service is of an acceptable standard and as they have been led to expect.

Outcome 6:Consumers do not face unreasonable post-sale barriers imposed by firms to change a product, switch provider, submit a claim or make a complaint.

 

Questions or Suggestions

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding these policies or believe we are not properly adhering to them please send an email to info@fleetalliance.co.uk